Category archives for: Community

Perry & Spencer – 2017 Summer Co-ed Softball Season & Playoff Runner Up

Kneeling L to R – Pat Schoefield, Ronda Slade, Missy Murphy and Allanie Angelro.

Kneeling L to R – Tony Kellam, Zemarian Lowe, Tyler Shelton & Jake Hudson.

Not Pictured – Stella Oliver.

2017 Men’s Church League Regular Season and Playoff Champs – Back Alley Baptist

Kneeling L to R – Tyler Minter, Rodger Godwin, Wesley Strader, Brian Minter, Chase Strader, Jerry Strader & Jason Pruitt.

Standing L to R – Moe Moore, Brian Cox, Shannon Joseph, Mike Mabe, Justin Pruitt & Chris King

Osborne Baptist – Men’s Church League Regular Season & Playoff Runner-Up

Kneeling L to R – Tyler Shelton, Josh White, Lance Denny, Stacy Ward, Isaac Childrey and Andres Olguin.

Standing L to R – Johnny Elkins, Josh Balogh, Taylor Shelton, Larry Metz, Skylar Corum & Camden Woods.

Not Pictured – Jared Childrey. Colin Paschal, Stephen Corcoran and Travis Presnell

Reidsville Allstars – Dixie Youth Baseball District 8 AA Coach Pitch Tournament Champions 2017

Bottom Row, Left to right: Connor Behe, Hayden Young, Noah Carter, Jackson Wilson, Chase Gengler, Noah McFadden

Second Row, left to right: Parker Revis, Eli Smith, Ernesto Ramirez, Cooper Strader, Connor Martin, Bradyn Brown, Maddox McFadden

Top Row, left to right: Coach Randy Brown, Coach Carl Stone, Coach Hal Young.

Not Pictured – Coach Andy Gengler

Draper Volunteer Fire Department – Coach Pitch Team – Team Photo

Front Row L to R – Ryder Meadows, Conner Carter, Giovanni Hernandez, Jameer Taylor & Janiya Taylor.

Second Row L to R – Conner Meadows, Montana Edwards, Hogan Van Zandt, Jamarious Moore, Isaac Hale.

At Rear L to R – Coach Jeri Lynne Meadows, Wood Van Zandt & Liz Van Zandt.

Not Pictured – Davonte Campbell, Vaden Singletary, Gavin Lynn, Garrett Lynn, Nehemiah Cade and Markel Pettie

Shady Creek Farm – 10 and Under Girls Fast Pitch Softball – Team Photo

Kneeling L to R – Camille Ils, Emily Stansberry, Maribel Solorzano, Hayley Cruise, McKenzie Profitt & Wynter Roberts.

Second Row L to R – Sydney Stansberry, Ashlynn Profitt, Kaylee Profitt & Rylee Walker.

At Rear L to R – Coach Josh Roberts, Coach Tim Ils & Coach Brian Cruise.

Not Pictured – Larissa Underwood, Kaylee Boles and Anyah Cade

Panthers Surprise Youth Teams With Equipment Grants

The Reidsville Tigers and Coul-Oak Steelers were surprised with $2,500 in new youth football equipment during Panthers training camp practice on Sunday, August 13.

NC Dixie Youth Baseball State Ozone Tournament Results

(Eden, NC) – Kings Mountain captured the NC Dixie Youth Baseball Ozone State Tournament title on Thursday, July 20th as they won over South Stanly by a score of 6-0 at Freedom Park in Eden, NC. 

City of Eden Honored as 2017 Playful City USA Community

258 cities and towns recognized for putting the needs of kids and families first as part of Playful City USA program

YMCA National Short Course Swimming Championship to return to Greensboro Aquatic Center in 2018, 2019 & 2020

The annual event is the nation’s top youth swimming competition.

banner


ad ad

ad ad


ad ad

ad ad


Photo Gallery